Welcome to Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina

Thank you for choosing Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina for your holiday destination. We hope that our hospitable staff, the natural beauty of our resort, and surrounding areas will provide you with a truly unforgettable experience.

It is our wish that while you are here, you find the true meaning of relaxation. Our team of staff is dedicated to making your visit as enjoyable as possible and we look forward to assisting you in any way they can.

The following pages contain information that may be useful to you during your stay at our resort and in the Sooke area. Please take a moment to browse through our guest directory by using the tabs on the left. For more information on Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina and seasonal packages and promotions, explore our website by clicking here. Should we be missing information you are looking for, please be sure to dial 250-642-3236 on your phone and our guest services agents will do their utmost to find the information for you.

Drop into our Lobby area and enjoy a Starbucks Coffee or a Tazo Tea. We have all kinds of local information there waiting for you. Restaurant Menus, Spa Services, Fishing Charter information and much much more.

Thank you, we sincerely hope you have a wonderful stay!

Sincerely,

Nigel Keatley, General Manager

[email protected]

20160722-tkhr-logo-with-trademark

About Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina

FacebookGoldTripAdvisorGoldTwitterGold

Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina is located at:
6971 West Coast Rd in Sooke, British Columbia, V9Z 0V1

To reach the front desk, please place a local call to: 250-642-3236
Alternatively, for after hours assistance, please call 250-480-8586. Local calls from your room are free.

Wireless Internet
Our Resort offers complimentary Wireless High speed Internet throughout the property. To connect, simply view your wireless connection and select one of our Sooke Harbour servers. For outgoing mail server use: shawmail.gv.shawcable.net

In-room amenities include:

  • Flat screen televisions with surround sound DVD Players
  • BBQ
  • Signature Collection Bath & Body Works bathroom amenities
  • Washer/Dryer
  • Microwave/Fridge/Stove/Dishwasher
  • Fireplace
  • Concierge
  • Maintenance

Housekeeping
Our housekeeping will only service your room upon departure. If you would like additional cleans or a refreshing of supplies, charges may apply. Please contact front desk for housekeeping.

Hot Tubs
There are two large hot tubs for guest use on-site. Hours of operation are from 8 am to 10 pm. Use of these hot tubs are at your own risk as they are not supervised. Please respect other guests in the area and keep the noise to a minimum. Shower and bathroom facilities are located at each hot tub.

Enjoy your stay!!

Services & Facilities Overview

Heating & Fireplaces
Individual temperature controls are located in the living area of your suite. Please set to your preferred comfort level.

Amenities
For more information on the services listed for the Front Desk, Concierge, Housekeeping or Maintenance please call Front Desk at 250-642-3236

Housekeeping
If you require additional amenities, please contact the Front Desk. Additional cleans can be arranged during your stay for an additional cost.

Check-out Time
The official check-out time is 10:00 am. (Check-in is after 4 pm). If you require a late check-out, please contact the Front Desk and we will do our best to accommodate you. Half-day late check-out rates are available upon request.

Concierge Services
Our Guest Services agents are happy to assist you with activity ideas, dining options, and tour bookings. Please stop by the front desk and ask one of our friendly staff for more information.

Credit Card Privileges
We honour the following credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, and American Express. Debit Cards are also accepted.

Comment Card
Your comments and feedback are extremely valuable. They enable us to monitor our performance and ensure that we continually provide you with the highest levels of customer service. We encourage you to take a few moments to complete a card and share your experiences with us. Comment cards are available in your room or from the Front Desk.

Composting 
Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina is pleased to offer a composting program to our guests. Please see the Composting Tab for more details.

Baby Package
Baby packages are available complimentary and subject to availability, we suggest prearranging these items as we have a limited supply. Baby package includes highchair, baby gate, and playpen. Please ask the front desk for more info.

Dentist & Medical Emergencies
Should you require immediate medical assistance, please dial 9-1-1 on your phone. For further assistance please refer to the "Doctor, Dentist & Medical” tab.

Code Doors & Locks
For security measures door codes are changed consistently and regularly. To unlock door, initiate door code given by Front Desk and turn silver knob clockwise. For added security while in your room, please engage the deadbolt.

Electric Current
The hotel’s electric current is AC 110 – 120 volts. Adapters and transformers are available through Housekeeping.

Facsimile
The hotel fax number is 250-664-7475 for both incoming and outgoing faxes. Your facsimile needs can be handled by the Front Desk or the Business Centre in the reception. Should a fax arrive for you, we will alert you. For fax service fees please refer to the “Business Centre” section in this directory.

Florist
To order flowers, please contact the Sooke Flower House, 250-642-2422 or 1-800-661-2117, [email protected].

Taxes
A 5% goods and services tax is added to items purchased in Canada and a 7% provincial sales tax is added to most items purchased in British Columbia. Non-resident visitors may be entitled to a partial rebate upon leaving the country. Tax Refund information and forms available at: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tx/bsnss/tpcs/gst-tps/rbts/vstrs/fctp-eng.html

Composting Instructions

Compost 2Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina has a composting program that we ask guests to participate in. If you have any of the following materials, please use the compost bucket located under the kitchen sink.

Accepted Materials Not Accepted
Fruit & vegetable scraps Plastic Bags
Food leftovers, plate scrapings Yard & garden waste
Meat, fish, giblets & bones Milk, cream and ice cream cartons
Dairy products, butter, mayonnaise Plastic wrap, Styrofoam
Eggshells Plastic containers & cutlery
Bread, cereal, grains Foil wrap, pouches & pie plates
Pasta, pizza Metal cans or glass jars
Baked goods, candies Cereal & cracker box liners, waxed paper
Soiled paper towels & tissues Chip & cookie bags
Soiled paper food packaging Pet food bags & other lined bags
Used paper cups & plates Butter wrappers
Flour & sugar bags Make-up remover pads, cotton swaps & balls
Coffee filters & grounds Dental floss, rubber bands
Tea bags Bandages & gauze
Solidified fats & grease Soiled diapers, baby wipes
Baking ingredients, herbs, spices Sanitary hygiene products, condoms
Houseplants, cut & dried flowers Dryer sheets & lint
Nuts, pits, seeds & shells Cigarettes & butts
Vacuum contents & bags
Pet feces or litter

Helpful Tips Compost Bucket

  • Use only certified Compostable bags.
  • Use old newspaper to wrap wet food waste.
  • Use paper towels to wipe fat and grease off cookware. Do not pour fat and grease down the drain.
  • Store meat and fish waste in a paper bag in your freezer until collection day – especially in the summer.
  • Empty your kitchen container frequently. Periodically rinse with a mild detergent.
  • Close tote lid tightly after use.

History of Sooke

Throughout centuries, nature has shaped the people and the history of the southwest coast of Vancouver Island. It is a people’s history, set in a land where a rainforest of infinite majesty matches the awesome grandeur of the Pacific Ocean breaking upon the western shore. For the T’Sou-ke First Nations Peoples at the Sooke Harbour and the Sooke River at our eastern boundary to the Pacheedaht Peoples at the San Juan River Valley in the western region, it was the forest and the sea that sustained and sheltered them.

In the late eighteenth century it was the search for the famed northwest passage that brought Spanish exploration, followed in the mid-nineteenth century by the arrival of hardy immigrant settlers, some arriving by ship from the British Isles, some overland across the continent from the French settlements in eastern Canada.

The ongoing saga of the pioneer families as the new society developed, the intercultural relationships, the neighbourly spirit that was nurtured throughout the region, and the natural resources that built the economy, are all reflected in the history of Sooke, East Sooke, Otter Point, Shirley, Jordan River and Port Renfrew.

Sooke is located on the Southwestern tip of Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada. It has a sheltered harbor and is a scenic half hour drive from BC’s capital city Victoria. This scenic seaside town is world famous for it’s wonderful salmon fishing year round with spring salmon reaching 20lbs on average and often up to over 50lbs.

The Sooke region encompasses East Sooke and the District of Sooke, two communities that are joined across the Sooke Harbour and Basin. The population boasts 10,000 year round residents.

Sooke supports a wealth of interests such as music, drama, arts and crafts, photography, gardening, and team sports through community organizations. Annually this town hosts major art exhibition, the Fine Arts Show which welcomes over 3000 art aficionados from around the world. Sooke is home to over 200 working artists, some of whom are represented here on site at the Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina. Cedar carvings from Renaat Marchand, glass mosaic work by Benjamin Chase and oil paintings by Jill Winstanely.

Sooke’s diversity offers something for everyone. As a part of a temperate rainforest, the Sooke district has one of the most mild climates in Canada. Typically warm and dry in the summer, the weather is very pleasant. Winters also are also mild with a good amount of rainfall and a rare snowfall. This pleasant climate can be enjoyed while hiking, biking, or horseback riding some of the local trails, or kayaking or sailing in the local waters of the Sooke Basin and beyond.

Enjoy your visit to Sooke, BC!

Adventures, Airlines & Transportation

Adrenaline Zipline Adventure Tours 

Located at 17 Mile Pub, this adventure houses 8 zipline cables raging from 150 to 1000 feet long and up to 150 feet off the ground. This 2 hour exhilarating course is sprawled across 100 acres of coastal rainforest with 2 suspension bridges. Rates start at $65 for Child/Youth (17 and under) and $75 for Adult. Seasonal.Phone: 250.642.1933 Website: www.adrenalinezip.com

Adventure Centre
Located in the main building at the Sooke Harbour Resort and Marina, the Adventure Centre is your one stop to a thrill in many different activities. The Adventure Centre activities include Hobie Kayak rentals and sales, Nordac Bicycle rentals.
Phone: 250.664.7794 Website: www.westcoastoutdoor.com

Cherry Lane Stables
Just off West Coast Road (across from the Fuse) on Grant Road. English and Western style lessons in both English and Western style, and Ring Rides are included in lessons. Lessons starting from 1 hour for a private lesson at $45 Cdn per person and $40 Cdn per person of group. Rates are subject to change. Please call in advance. Seasonal.
Phone: 250.880.1568 Barn Phone: 250.642.4859 Website: www.cherrylaneequine.com

Circle Drive Day Trip Adventure
In your own vehicle, turn left out of the resort and head West and North along the West Coast Road for a scenic full day trip of spectacular beaches, passing Jordan River, China and French Beaches and drive up as far North as Port Renfrew and turn East on a active logging road to the West side of Cowichan Lake, around the lake and then to the main Highway. This road leads you through Duncan, drive South on this Highway #1 back towards Victoria and then right on Hwy #14 to Colwood, Langford and Sooke, back on the road which turns into Sooke Road and then changes names again to West Coast Road. This trip should take you a full day out on the road to see the most amazing natural beauty. Please take proper precautions when traveling on active forestry roads. Click here for a map & directions.

Driftwood Stables
Trail Rides! Year Round, weather permitting, Trail Rides starting from this end of Gordon’s Beach! Trail riding and lessons through forests and on sandy beaches depending on experience of riders. 1 ½ hr Trail Rides $30 per person, 3 types of saddles to use. Subject to availability.
Phone:250.642.3598 Website: www.facebook.com/driftwood.stables

Marina Info
Among other wonderful amenities, Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina has the opportunity to facilitate both fishermen and leisure boats on-site. With a 114 slip marina, we are able to house your boat nightly or annually. We have 200 feet of dock space that can accommodate boats over 35 feet, security gates and amenities like power and water to accommodate guests easily. For slip availability, prices and other marina information, please contact the Front Desk.

Whale Watching
Departing from the Sooke Harbor aboard a 12-passenger high-speed Zodiac, explore the Strait of Juan de Fuca and Southern Vancouver Island’s dramatic, windswept coastline to encounter Killer Whales (Orcas), Porpoises, as well as Minke, Gray and Humpback Whales.
Phone: 250.642.2343 Website: Sooke Whale Watching

Airlines

Air Canada 1.888.247.2262.(Vic flights to VCR)
Air China 1.800.227.5118.
Air France 1.800.667.2747.
Air New Zealand 1.800.663.5494.
Air North Yukon Airline 1.800.661.0407.
Air Transat 1-877-872-6728
Alaska Airlines 1.800.426.0333.
American Airlines 1.800.433.7300.
British Airways 1.800.247.9297.
Continental Airlines 1.800.231.0856.
Delta Airlines 1.800.221.1212.
Harbour Air (Seaplanes)(local Victoria scenic tours, charters, flights to VCR Aprt & VCR Harbour) 250.385.9131.
Helijet (helicopters)(to VCR Airport & VCR Harbour) 1-800-665-4354
Horizon/Alaska 1.800.547.9308.
Japan Airlines 1.800.525.3663.
Kenmore Air (both seaplanes & standard planes)  (flights Victoria  Harbour to Gulf Islands, San Juan Islands, Olympic Peninsula, also charters and instruction) 1-866-359-2842.
Korean Airlines 1.800.438.5000.
Philippine Airlines 1.800.435.9725.
Qantas 1.800.227.4500.
Singapore Airlines 1.800.663.3046.
United Airlines 1.800.241.6522.
US Airways 1.800.428.4322.
West Coast Air (Seaplanes)
(local Victoria Scenic tours, flights to VCR Airport, VCR Harbour, Nanaimo, Sechelt, Comox)
1.800.347.2222.
West Jet 1.800.538.5696.

Automobile Rentals

Avis
Downtown  Victoria
250.386.8468 (1.800.879.2847)
Budget
Downtown Victoria
250.953.5300(1.800.688.9833.)
*Colwood  (Jacklin Rd, near Canwest Mall)  250.391.2150
OPEN  7:30 am to 5 pm. Free drop off at Victoria Airport.
Enterprise
Downtown Victoria
310-2277
Hertz
Airport Victoria
Clipper/ Cruise Ships
Downtown Victoria
1.250.656.2312.
250.385.4440. (seasonal)
250.385.4440.
National
Colwood
Downtown Victoria
Airport Victoria
Sidney Marina
250.479.0036.
250.386.1213.
1.250.656.2541.
1.250.654.0068.

Public Transportation

BC Ferries 1.888.223.3779.
Greyhound Coach Lines
(routes on Vancouver Island, enroute pickups available at Spencer Rd and  Hwy#1 – at the Shell gas station can be arranged if booked 1 day in advance)
250.388.5248.
Courier Express 250.727.0033.
(drop off at 4196 Glanford Ave. Victoria)
Pacific Coach Lines 250.385.4411.
(routes Victoria to Vancouver)
Public Bus – BC Transit                                   250.382.6161.
Sooke Harbour Taxi 250-642-7900
Victoria Airporter Bus Line 250.386.2525.
Via Rail 1.888.842.7245. (book online at www.viarail.ca)

Banking Facilities & ATM Machines

There are 7 ATM banking machines located throughout Sooke. The location closest to the resort would be at Buffy’s Pub/Liquor Store on West Coast Road just a couple of minutes away.
Branches for most major banks are located a short distance from the resort.

CIBC
6679 Sooke Road
250.642.1650.
Coast Capital
101- 6661 Sooke Road
250.483.7000.
Royal Bank of Canada
118-6660 Sooke Road
250.642.1100.
TD Canada Trust
309 Burnside Road, Victoria
250.405.6150.
Scotia Bank
2669 Douglas Street, Victoria
250.953.2500.
Bank of Montreal
Westshore Shopping Centre- 735 Goldstream Ave
250.389.2485.

Doctor, Dentist & Medical

To contact emergency services, dial 911

When calling ’911′, you can expedite medical assistance by having the following available:

  • Name, race and gender of the individual requiring medical attention
  • Nature of complaint/injury in a concise manner
  • Pre-existing medical conditions, recent treatments or surgery
  • Medicinal, food and other allergies
  • Prescription drugs being taken
  • For gastrointestinal complaints, a description of food and drinks consumed in the past 24 hours

Non-Emergency
For non-emergency situations, contact the Concierge, who will be happy to assist you in finding a doctor, dentist or physiotherapist.

Closest Hospital
Victoria General Hospital

Walk-in Clinics
West Coast Family Medical Clinic
St. Anthony's Clinic

Dentist
Academy Dental - 6689 Sooke Road - 778-425-4140
Sooke Dental Centre - 6730 W Coast Rd - 250-642-3225

Places of Worship

Sooke Baptist Church
7110 West coast Road
250.642.3424.
Knox Presbyterian
Church 2110 Church Road
250.642.4124.
Sooke Pentecostal Church
6851 West Coast Road
250.642.4822.
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Parish
6221 Sooke Road
250.642.3945.

Sooke Dining

Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina is located within just a few minutes walking distance to delectable restaurants, pubs, and cafes or a close drive to many more dining options ranging from high-end epicurian to funky coffeeshops offering sandwiches and fresh-baked artistan treats.

Business Centre

Our Business Centre is here for your convenience. For service, please contact the Front Desk.

Hours of Operation: 9:00am to 5:00pm

Facsimiles
Outgoing- Local
Complimentary, up to 3 pages
$1.00 each additional page
Canada $3.00 per fax, up to 5 pages
$1.00 each additional page
United States $.400 per fax, up to 5 pages
$1.00 each additional page
International $5.00 per fax, up to 3 pages
$1.00 each additional page
Incoming Complimentary up to 20 pages
$3.00 flat fee after 20 pages
Photocopies
0-50
51 pages or more
20¢ per page
15¢ per page
Word Processing
First Page
Each Additional Page
$8.00
$5.00
Courier Services
Canada and International
Local courier
Actual charge
Actual charge
For both services a $5.00 handling fee will apply

Spa, Fitness & Recreation

Spa

Off site spa services offer everything you need to relax, rejuvenate and renew your body, mind and soul. Whether it’s a soothing massage, a luxurious facial, or a hand or foot pampering, our selection of  local spas can accommodate your every relaxation need.

For Further Information and a selection of the spas and services provided, please contact the Concierge or Front Desk.

Reservations
Reservations must be made for your spa service in advance. In order to secure your appointment, hotel guests will be asked to provide a credit card upon making a reservation. Payment is due once spa services are rendered.

Arrival
To allow time to prepare for your treatment, please be ready and at the appropriate location 20 to 30 minutes before your services are scheduled to begin. Please note that should you arrive late, treatments will end as scheduled as a courtesy to the next guest.

Cancellation Policy
If you must cancel or change a scheduled appointment, please notify the Concierge to cancel the appointment. Some cancellation charges may apply while no-shows will be charged full value of the service.

Spa Services
Some examples of the services offered by the selection of spas to Sooke Harbour Resort & Marina.

Massage

Swedish Body Massage
A classic full-body massage to relax the body and ease muscle aches and tension.

Deep Tissue Massage
Designed for individuals wanting in-depth works on specific muscle groups, this massage includes a range of motion stretches and deep massage. A holistic approach using deeper strokes and trigger point techniques to encourage the release of muscular tension, this massage is terrific for athletes, fitness fans and anyone with problem areas.

Shiatsu
Shiatsu is a Japanese finger pressure technique, working the energy meridians to stimulate the body’s inner powers of balancing and healing.

Aromatherapy Massage
Excellent for first time massage clients. This massage is a light, rhythmic treatment utilizing aromatic essential pure oils form plant and flowers. It induces relaxation of the nervous system.

Reflexology
An ancient technique using finger-point pressure on the reflex zones of the feet and hands to restore the flow of energy through the body.

Hot Rock Massage
Warm stone massage takes us back to our natural balance. The healing energies of basalt and marble stones creates a balanced and grounded massage experience ranging from soothing relaxation to deeply therapeutic.

Body Treatments/Esthetics

Facials
One of the most important treatments in a spa to rejuvenate one of the most abused organs on the body- your skin. Our spas offer many different types of procedures that assist in improving one’s skin appearance, pigment, sun damage and wrinkles. Please inquire with the concierge for specifics on each type of facial treatment.

Body Wraps
These treatments offer complete body detoxification through mineralization, softening and rejuvenation on the skin as well as replenishing the essential nutrients in your skin. Please inquire with the Concierge for specifics on each type of wrap treatment.

Manicures/Pedicures

Manicure & Pedicure
Luscious nail treatment include a relaxing nail shaping and buffing, exfoliation and moisturization of the hands, accompanied by a soothing massage from fingertip to elbow.
Relax and get pampered with a luxurious pedicure room. Comfortable pedicure chairs include a water jet bath and coloured light therapy to treat your feet to an uplifting experience. Add aromatherapy for relaxation. Select from an array of colours as finishing touches to fingers and toes.

Waxing Services

Eyebrows
Chin
Half Leg
Full Leg
Lip
Under Arm
Full Leg & Bikini
Bikini Line
Back
Full Facial Wax

Spa Packages

Packages exist from our local spas targeting men, women, brides, bridesmaids, athletes, expectant mothers, and couples. Other packages focus on west coast experiences, with signature herbal and seaweed treatments.

Swimming Pool and Fitness Centre

Fun or relaxation? Take your pick! Sooke SEAPARC Recreational Centre offers both in convenience of a pool and hot tub area open to the public. SEAPARC is located at 2168 Phillips Road. Public swimming hours can be found by calling the front desk at 250.642.8000.

Sooke is also home to two fitness centers. Odyssey Fitness is located at 625-A Sooke Road and is open to the public 5 days a week 9am-8pm. Inquiries can be made at 250.642.7111.
Curves, specifically for women is also located in Sooke at 6689 Sooke Road. Hours vary according to days of the week. Inquiries can be made at 642.4491

Attractions

Sooke Regional Museum
A collaboration of the people and history of the region since its discovery in 1780 by explorer Manuel Quimper. Consisting of First Nations and Pioneer artifacts, unparallel specimens of Sooke’s natural surroundings and the oldest standing pioneer home west of Victoria, Sooke Regional Museum and Info Centre is a great place to begin the exciting journey through our town!
Address: 5-6631 Sooke Rod
Phone: 250.642.6351.
Hours of Operation: Year Round: 9am – 5pm

Sooke Potholes
The Land Conservancy bought the Sooke Potholes and turned it into a gorgeous campground open to the public. Complete with parking and an info centre, the potholes as now become an educational natural wonder of Sooke. Years of slow moving water have carved beautiful caverns and swimming holes into the soft stone and created a favorite local summer getaway. Open year round, this scenic backdrop is perfect for winter photographers and summer sun-seekers. Ask the Front Desk for directions.

Royal British Columbia Museum
This is one of Victoria’s premier attractions, and Canada’s most visited museum, dedicated to teaching about the land and people of coastal British Columbia. The Natural History gallery presents BC’s coastal and rainforest ecosystems from the ice age to the present, the Modern History gallery features a real frontier town and the excellent First People’s gallery houses native art and artifacts including an authentic longhouse. The IMAX theatre shows National Geographic films.
Address: 675 Belleville Street, Victoria
Phone: 250.356.7226.
Hours of Operation: Daily: 9am – 5pm ~ Imax: 10am – 8pm

Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
ROCKLAND / FAIRFIELD. With over 15,000 pieces, this is British Columbia’s largest public art collection. Highlights include one of Canada’s best Asian art collections complete with an authentic Shinto shrine, and paintings by Victoria-born artist and writer Emily Carr. Youngsters and the young-at-heart will enjoy the king-sized dollhouse. Call to inquire on current exhibitions.
Address: 1040 Moss Street, Victoria
Phone: 250.384.4101.
Hours of Operation: Fri – Wed: 10am – 5pm ~ Thurs: 10am – 9pm

British Columbia Aviation Museum
ROCKLAND / FAIRFIELD. With over 15,000 pieces, this is British Columbia’s largest public art collection. Highlights include one of Canada’s best Asian art collections complete with an authentic Shinto shrine, and paintings by Victoria-born artist and writer Emily Carr. Youngsters and the young-at-heart will enjoy the king-sized dollhouse. Call to inquire on current exhibitions.
Address: 1910 Norseman Road, Victoria International Airport, Sidney
Phone: 250.655.3300.
Hours of Operation: Summer: 10am – 4pm Daily ~ Winter: 11 am – 3 pm Daily

Centre of The Universe
Amusing name aside, this science center is actually quite interesting and educational. Part of the Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics, the centre features a number of interactive exhibits and a planetarium, and offers special theatre presentations that will engage youngsters as well as their parents. Be sure to check out the impressive 1.8-metre Plaskett Telescope. In fact, you may want to time your visit to coincide with the centre’s evening hours, when the telescope is actually used for public star viewing. Hours vary widely by season, so call ahead.
Address: 5071 West Saanich Road, Dominion Astrophysical Observatory, Victoria
Phone: 250.363.8262.
Hours of Operation: Summer: 10am – 4pm Daily ~ Winter: 11 am – 3 pm Daily

Heritage Acres
Address: 7321 Lochside Dr, (Saanich Historical Artifacts Society), Saanichton, BC
Phone: 250.652.5522.

Elk Lake/Cordoba Bay
A 29-acre site devoted to the display of the Saanich Historical Artifacts Society’s massive collection, Heritage Acres also includes numerous trails and picnic spots. Original and replica buildings (including a school house, log cabin, blacksmith, mercantile, chapel, boat house and sawmill) depict BC life circa 1900. Artifacts range from small household items to farm machinery; some are housed in the museum building, others are scattered around the property. Sharing the land is the Vancouver Island Model Engineers Club which occasionally offers rides on their scale model trains (call ahead to get the current schedule).
Hours of Operation: Summer: 9:30am – 4pm ~ Winter: 9:30 am – noon

Minature World
Address: 649 Humboldt Street, Victoria
Phone: 250.385.9731.

Inner Harbour
If you happen to be in Victoria during one of its rainy spells, this is the ideal attraction to visit. Spend a couple of hours examining dozens of tiny exhibits depicting scenes from all over the globe. You’ll visit the Great Canadian Railway, European castles, Olde London Towne of 1670, outer space, the Canadian frontier, and the Swiss Family Robinson tree house. There’s also an array of intricately decorated dollhouses, and the world’s smallest operational sawmill. Imagine how much space these exhibits would require if they were life-size!
Hours of Operation: Call for daily inquiries

Local Sooke Shopping Guide

The following businesses can be found uptown Sooke for your shopping and browsing pleasure! Please contact the front desk for locations and phone numbers.

South Shore Art Gallery Sooke Marine Centre
Jake Grant Jewellers  Kemp Lake Store and Diner
Eagle Eye Fishing Outfitters West Coast Natural Foods
Tale of the Whale Antiques and Collectibles Silver Streak Boats
Cabin Creations Crafts People’s Drug Mart
Shoppers Drug Mart Home Hardware
Village Food Market (includes deli) BC Liquor Store
Click here for the full Sooke Chamber Business Directory.

Golf The South of Vancouver Island

Golfing on Vancouver Island’s golf courses is a true golfer’s paradise. With a climate that encourages golfing year-round, Victoria and Vancouver Island are home to many of Canada’s most beautiful and challenging courses. Imagine playing on rolling coastlines framed by stately evergreen trees and accompanied by an ocean view. Golf your way up and own Vancouver Island and discover the variety of courses waiting to exhilarate you and improve your game.

Golfers can take advantage of the many golf Vancouver Island packages available to visitors and spend their entire vacation on the greens. Leave your holiday arrangements to our concierge and allow yourself more time to tee off. You may also wish to incorporate lesson from a local gold tournaments hosted on Vancouver Island gold courses.

Gorge Vale Golf Club

Semi-private golf club with pro shop and banquet facilities.
Only minutes from the Inner Harbour, Gorge Vale provides a challenge to players of all skill levels on a beautiful park-like setting of mature trees and rolling terrain. Club and locker rentals available. A park-like setting with well contoured greens, bunkers and fairways await you.

Address: 1005 Craigflower Road,Victoria, BC
Phone: 250.383.6451.

Bear Mountain Golf & Country Club

For the ultimate in world class gold, come and experience the exclusive, Jack and Steve Nicklaus co-designed Bear Mountain golf course. With panoramic mountain, ocean and city views, this course strikes the perfect balance between playability and the most challenging golf you’ll ever play. This mountainside course offers expansive views of the fairways and nearby Mount Finlayson. Located just minutes away from downtown Victoria, Bear Mountain offers a premiere gold resort experience that is unmatched by any other. Each round includes a GPS-equipped power cart, club valet and club cleaning.

Address: 1999 Country Club Way Victoria, BC
Phone: 250.744.2327.
Toll Free: 888.533.2327.

Olympic View Golf Course

The Olympic View Golf Course boasts tranquility and nature with a variety of golf holes that constitute individual masterpieces that meld together to form a larger work of golf art. The magnificence of the Olympic Mountains, roar of two spectacular waterfalls, harmony of eagles soaring and deer grazing, calmness of twelve lakes and the stylish rock outcroppings deliver an award winning golf experience. It’s no wonder this was the first course in British Columbia that Tiger Woods played, as an amateur in 1994.

Nestled deep inside a pristine Vancouver Island forest, Olympic View first impresses as you survey the horizon from the first tee, the staggered peaks of the Olympic Mountains seem to pierce the sky above. The seventeenth hole encompasses enough natural beauty for an entire course. From the tee, aim toward a 40 foot hawaiianesque waterfall that frames the green 417 yards away. This signature hole plays through a steep, narrow valley past a huge rock column and a Japanese garden.

Olympic View also hosts the award winning GBC Golf Academy. A state-of-the-art practice facility with nine large natural grass driving areas with five target green stretching to 330 yards and three short game areas set to deliver private instruction, clinics, golf schools and junior programs. The GBC Academy simulates all playing conditions across 14 acres.

Address: 643 Latoria Road Victoria, BC
Phone: 250.474.3673.
Toll Free: 800.446.5322.

Highland Pacific Golf Course

Total course length is 6,603 yards
Highland Pacific Golf was created for golfers who want to enjoy a scenic, challenging championship golf course that is playable all year round. Highland Pacific overlooks the majestic Olympic Mountains, the Strait of Juan de Fuca and Thetis Lake Park. Don’t let the views distract you….this course has some surprises in store!

The Pacific Nine, with its incredible vistas and rolling fairways, was opened in October 2008 and the Highland Nine opened June 5, 2010.

Address: 450 Creed Road Victoria, B.C.
Phone: 250-478-4653.

Wine, Beer, Cider and Mead

The wine, beer cider and mead produced in Victoria and on Vancouver Island are truly labours of love. The qualifications shared by local winemakers and brewers include a history of experience combined with a passion for hand-crafting which is part science and part act.
Having been in operation for only a mere decade, Vancouver Island’s wineries, cidery and meadery are relative newcomers to the world’s beverage industry. As a result of the determination and talent of their makers, Vancouver Island’s wines and ciders are internationally recognized and respected. Victoria’s breweries have also developed products that are earning a reputation worldwide. Visit Victoria’s many breweries, including Canada’s oldest licensed brewpub, to sampleaward-winning ales, lagers and stouts. Allow a bartender to pour you a pint directly from the pub cellar; experiencesome of Canada’s finest al-natural, hand-crafted brews.
BC’s first meadery is also on Vancouver Island. Made from honey and berries, mead is an old-world beverage gaining popularity among savvy consumers. Visit a honey farm and meadery to learn the process, from beekeeping through fermentation and bottling.
Please contact the front desk for a comprehensive list of Wineries, Cider makers and Brew houses.

Hiking and Trails

Very well known is the rugged and superbly wild 47 kilometer (29 miles) Juan de Fuca Marine Trail west of Sooke and its marvelous and easily accessible China, Sombrio and Botanical beaches – the latter featuring some of the most impressive tidepools on the Northwest Coast.

Sooke is also the last-chance full-service outfitting stop for backpackers en route to the southern end of the internationally famous 75-kilometer (46-mile) West Coast Trail, which begins 70 kilometers (46 miles) west of Sooke.

Other fine regional and provincial parks along the shore include: Witty’s Lagoon; an ancient aboriginal village site; Whiffen Spit, which juts into the middle of Sooke Harbour (both prime birding locales); Roche Creek and the adjacent Matheson Lake regional parks, which connect a forest lake and its outlet creek to Sooke Basin; and French Beach, another interesting tidepool locale.

These are places that define the rugged character of the south end of Vancouver Island. Here you can see petroglyphs and sheel middens left by ancestors of the First Nations people, shoreline stands of redbarked madrona and wind-twisted Sitkaspruce, seals and sea lions lounging on offshore rocks and, if you’re fortunate, a pod of orca or gray whales.

There are more terrestrial features to check out as well, including the 60 kilometer (37 mile) Galloping Goose Trail, a wildly popular hiking, running and bicycling path along an old railway bed between Victoria and the former mining area of Leechtown north of Sooke. Also north of town is a longtime cooling off spot on a canyon of the Sooke River, the Sooke Potholes Provinical Park.

“We’re very fortunate,” says Ron Armstrong, one of the founders of the hiking group Victoria Club Tread, which schedules regular hikes to all the parks and trails around Sooke. “There’s a tremendous variety of trails – shore, lakes, hills — all clean and green and so close. It’s one of the things that attracts people to the area.”

To round out your hiking adventure holiday, visit East Sooke Regional Park and the many coastal hiking trails available there.

East Sooke Regional Park

Features Include:

50 kilometers of trails through forest, marsh, and field. The challenging 10 kilometer Coast Trail Pocket beaches, rocky bays and tide pools for exploring and scuba diving Spectacular views of the Strait of Juan de Fuca and Olympic Mountains

Trail Rating: Easy (Aylard Farm) to Challenging (Coast Trail).
Size: 1,435 hectares.
Location: East Sooke Road in East Sooke.
Established: 1970.
Hours: 8 am to sunset.

Address: 450 Creed Road Victoria, B.C.
Phone: 250-478-4653.

Things to Do

Aylard Farm is a popular with picnickers and those looking for an easy excursion. A 5 minute walk through open fields leasd to a pocket beach where you can discover intertidal life, or watch river otters scurrying across the sand. Trails head inland to hilltop views, or along the rugged Coast Trail.

Anderson Cove, on the Sooke Basin, is the starting point for hikers heading to Babbington Hill and Mount Maguire. On these hilltops, bald eagles, turkey vultures and red-tailed hawks join you for sweeping views of the Olympic Peninsula.

Pike Road is the most westerly access to the park, and to the Coast Trail. An old logging road winds through forest to meadow and beach. Here, at low tide, look for periwinkles, goose-neck barnacles and purple sea stars … but do not remove!

How to Get There

Aylard Farm Entrance Follow Sooke Road and turn right on Gillespie before the 17 Mile Pub. Turn left on East Sooke Road, then right on Beacher Bay Road to reach the park entrance.

Anderson Cove Entrance Follow directions to Gillespie Road. Turn right on East Sooke Road to reach the park entrance on the left.

Salmon Fishing in Sooke

Over the past 100 years, anglers have discovered that the waters around Victoria and Vancouver Island are blessed with an abundance and variety of saltwater fish. British Columbia is famous for wild salmon and Vancouver Island is home to all five species of North American Salmon. Sooke’s open Pacific shores and inner coastal straits offer miles of angling experiences.

Salmon Fishing

On the waters around Victoria, the smell of salt air, the beauty of the deep blue ocean and the rugged coast lined with old growth forests are all part of the experience that is saltwater fishing. Conservation measures and the reduction of commercial fishing in recent years have proven highly beneficial to sport fishing. The Canadian and British Columbia governments are committed to quality sport fishing and ask for your help and respect when fishing our waters. Follow the regulations and limits in order to ensure the continuation of the sport today and in the future.

Sooke’s coastline offers some of the best salmon fishing in the world, and has 5 varieties of this incredible fish. There is the Pink salmon, Sockeye, Coho, Chinook and the Chum Salmon. Because of Sooke’s location at the southernmost tip of Vancouver Island, some of these salmon thrive all year long.

Salmon Fishing charters are a great way to spend an afternoon in the sun with friends or family. Many of the charter companies that leave from our docks offer 3 – 5 hour trips, as well as full day excursions and can accommodate up to 4- 9 passengers on their vessels. Please contact our Guest Services Agents for more information.

© 2017 Sooke Harbour Marina